Readers Groups

Altrincham Library

Group 1

First Tuesday of the month, 11am

Tuesday 2 April

The Remains of the Day by Kashuo Ishiguro

Tuesday 7 May

This is Going to Hurt by Adam Kay

Group 2

First Wednesday of the month, 7pm

 

 

Coppice Library

Group 1

First Monday of the month, 11am-midday

Group 2

Last Wednesday of the month, 2pm

Wednesday 27 March

Holding by Graham Norton

Wednesday 24 April

The Unconsoled by Kazuo Ishiguro

Old Trafford Library

Last Thursday of the month, 10.30am-12noon

Thursday 28 March

The Summer of Impossible Things by Rowan Coleman

Thursday 25 April

My Husband's Lies by Caroline England

Sale Library 

Second Monday of the month, 6pm

 

 

Stretford Library  

Fourth Thursday of the month, 5.30pm 

Thursday 28 March

The Tattooist of Auschwitz by Heather Morris

Thursday 25 May

Reservoir 13 by Jon McGregor

Timperley Library - the group is currently meeting at the Larkhill Centre on Thornley Lane, Timperley

First Monday of the month, 1.45-3.00pm

Monday 1 April

The Trouble with Goats and Sheep by Joanna Cannon

Monday 13 May

The Memory Book by Rowan Coleman

Urmston Library

Group 1

First Thursday of the month, 2-3pm

Thursday 4 April

In the Days of Rain by Rebecca Stott

Thursday 2 May

Let Me Lie by Clare Macintosh

Group 2

Last Friday of the month, 6-7pm

Friday 29 March

Three Things about Elsie by Joanna Cannon

Friday 26 April

Then She Was Gone by Lisa Jewell

Group 3

Page Turners 

Third Tuesday of  the month, 2pm

Tuesday 19 March

The Heart's Invisible Furies by John Boyne

Tuesday 16 April

The Salt Path by Raynor Winn

Group 4 - Crimetime

Last Friday of the month, 2pm

(The group is currently full.)

Friday 29 March

First Response by Stephen Leather

Friday 26 April

Death is not enough by Karen Rose

Woodsend Library

Third Monday of the month, 2pm

Monday 15 April

The Mango Orchard by Robin Bayley


 

Monday 20 May

Eleanor Oliphant is completely fine by Gail Honeyman

A to Z of Council Services