Readers Groups

Altrincham Library

Group 1

First Tuesday of the month, 11am

Tuesday 6 February

North and South by Elizabeth Gaskell

Tuesday 6 March

Birdcage Walk by Helen Dunmore

Group 2

First Wednesday of the month, 7pm

 

 

Coppice Library

Group 1

First Monday of the month, 11am-midday

Group 2 -  Crime

Second Thursday of the month, 2.00-3.00pm

Thursday 8 February

Dead in the Dark by Stephen Booth

Thursday 8 March

Sleep Baby Sleep by David Hewson

Group 3

Last Wednesday of the month, 2pm

Wednesday 24 January

Those We Left Behind by Stuart Neville

Wednesday 28 February

The Girls by Lisa Jewell

Old Trafford Library

Last Thursday of the month, 10am

Thursday 25 January

Keeping the World Away by Margaret Forster 

 Thursday 22 February

When You Are Engulfed in Flames by David Sedaris

Sale Library 

Second Monday of the month, 6pm

 

 

Stretford Library  

Fourth Thursday of the month, 5.30pm 

Thursday 26 January

The Trouble with Goats and Sheep by Joanna Cannon

 Thursday 22 February

Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman

Stretford Library Graphic Novels Readers' GroupStretford Library presents a reading group with a twist; this unique group solely reads graphic novels/comic books. Please be aware that some book choices will be  for mature readers so membership is only for those aged 16+.The group meets every four weeks on a Wednesdya
Timperley Library - the group is currently meeting at the Larkhill Centre on Thornley Lane, Timperley

First Monday of the month, 1.45-3.00pm

Monday 5 February

Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins

Monday 5 March

The Gap of Time by Jeanette Winterson

Urmston Library

Group 1

First Thursday of the month, 2-3pm

Thursday 1 February

The Queen's Gambit by Elizabeth Fremantle

Thursday 1 March

The Gustav Sonata by Rose Tremain

Group 2

Last Friday of the month, 6-7pm

Friday 26 January

The Gap of Time by Jeanette Winterson

Friday 23 February

Number 11 by Jonathan Coe

Group 3

Page Turners 

Fourth Tuesday of  the month, 5.45 - 6.55pm

Tuesday 18 January

Alone in Berlin by Hans Fallada

Tuesday 20 February

The Reader on the 6.27 by Jean-Paul Didierlaurent

Group 4 - Crimetime

Last Friday of the month, 2pm

Friday 26 January

The Order of Things by Graham Hurley 

 Friday 23 February

House of Dolls by David Hewson

Woodsend Library

Third Monday of the month, 2pm

Monday 19 March

My Name is Lucy Barton by Elizabeth Strout